Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the twenty sixth of February 1875 a large trading vessel called the Bell Hill was wrecked off King's strand about a mile from Balbriggan. She left Liverpool with a general cargo bound for South America. Three was a mutiny on board the ship and the Captain was thrown overboard and drowned. The ship took a wrong coarse. An easterly gale put her on to the Balbriggan coast. She struck what is locally called the Yellow Rock and went down. All the crew were lost except one, a man called Mr. O Donnell who told the sorrowful tale of what happened. There were eleven of the crew washed ashore here and buried in Balrothery Cemetery.
    A sailing ship named the Walleny came ashore here on Balbriggan strand. She was bound from England with a cargo of coal to Messrs T. & W. Cumisky. Fortunately the crew were saved.
    A fishing boat named the Tartar was wrecked off the Bar of Drogheda. All the crew were drowned. There were five on board who belonged to Balbriggan. The boat was owned by Mr Graham of Quay St., Balbriggan.
    Chris Kiernan
    Mr T. Kiernan