Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Home Prayers.
    Jesus dear the day is over, now I leave my labour light, and before I seek my slumber, come to say a sweet good night. Would that I could tarry near Thee, rest before Thy lonely Shrine. Thou woulds't whisper loving secrets and I would tell thee all of mine. But I cannot linger Jesus I must leave Thee for awhile, now bestow on me a blessing and a fond improving smile. I will leave my heart beside Thee, it will rest securest there, and within its fond embrace, twill grow to thee more dear, so good night once more my Jesus, grant no matter where I be, all my thoughts and all my dreaming,be of Thee and only Thee. Amen.
    O my God, I offer Thee this day through the most pure hands of the B.V. M. all the masses that are offered this day (day) throughout the entire world for Thy greater honour and a glory for the honour of the Holy Mother for the holy souls in purgatory, and for the salvation of dying souls
    Mary Russell