Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

House Prayers
    I lay my body down to sleep. I pray to God my should to keep, and if I die before I wake. I pray to God my should to take, there are four corners on my bed there are four angles round my head Mathew, Mark, Luke and John God bless the bed I lay on.
  2. Prayer
    In the morning when I waken I say O my God I will raise myself up from this bed of sleep to adore thee my God to labour for the salvation of soul.
  3. Prayer
    Dear Jesus I give Thee thanks for bringing me safe during this night
    Show us thy holy face O Lord and we shall be saved. Thy servant ariseth O Lord have mercy on me. Dear Jesus grant me the grace to love you more and more. O Holy St Joseph head of the Holy Family pray for me. O my God I love you O my God I adore Thee
    Jesus meek and humble of heart make my heart like to thine.
    Mary Russell