Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Weeds
    The names of the weeds that grow on the land are Milk weed, Spunk, Grunsel, Patrick Tongue, Lamb's quarter, and chicken weed, Daisy, Thisle and Tansy. These weeds harm the crops, they smother the potatoes. When the land is being prepared he weeds have to be cleared away before setting anything in it. The milk weed and the Spunk have no flower. The Chicken weed has a white flower, it grows on good land. The daisy has a white flower and a yellow heart, this weed grows on all kinds of land. The thistle has a pink flower it grows on all kinds of land. The Tansy has a yellow flower, it grows on good land. The most of these weeds smother the crops badly.
    May Russell
      1. cleachtas an leighis