Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Local games.
    We play many games around this district. Two girls get a rope and keep turning it and another Jump's into it while it is turning Blind-Man's Buff. You put a cloth over your eye's and try to catch some one. Hide-And-go-Seek, Sit and Dig and many other games are played in Spring. Wall-Flowers you get in a big ring and keep going around singing a song, and when the song comes to an end the youngest child in the game turns its back against the game.
    Fox-And-Geese. About twenty or thirty children sit on the bank in a line; then two children are picked out, one is the fox and the other the goose. Then the fox follows the goose and when the fox or goose gets tired running it can sit down beside any one it likes, and it must get up quickly so as to keep them from catching each other.
    To play forty ducks of riceo, the girls who are playing have to
    Annie Gorman