Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bridgefoot separating Meath from Dublin and spanning the river Delvin. There was an inn here in the days of the stage coach. Tubbertown (tobar báile) There are many wells around this townland famous for purity and abundance of water. Tubbersool (tobar na súl) the eye well, situated in the centre of an orchard on Mr Dunne's farm. An account of this well has already been written: Balgaddy the town of the robbers, Here "Collier the Robber" had his hiding place with his band of robbers when he meant to hold up the stage coach near by. Doolagh which probably means the black Hollow. (dubh-lug) not far from Collier's hiding place. Flemingtown called after a family named Fleming who owned a great part of districk between Balbriggan and Balscadden.
      1. daoine
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí