Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. Local games.
    We play many games around this district namely Skipping, Spinning tops, Nuts and may, Hopscotch. We play spinning tops in Spring and Skipping, you get a rope and one girl holds one end of the rope and one girl the other, and another girl skips in the middle you keep turning the rope until the other girl is tired. How to spin a top, you have to have a lash on a stick, you spin the top and keep hitting it and not let it spin out. The games I play in Winter are skating on the ice and throwing snow-balls and, makeing snow men. The games I play in summer are Nuts and May. Wall-flowers, the way you play Wall-flowers you get a ring of girls and you go around singing a song and when the song comes to an end the youngest child turns her back against the game. We play Blindman's Buff in Spring the way you play it, you get a crowd of children and one child ties a handkerchief around her eyes then you try to catch the children. The fox and the goose game about thirty or forty children sit on a bank behind each other and two children, one for the fox and, one for the goose,
    Annie Costello