Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

"Field Names"
    Many fields around Balscadden are called funny names, but there is an explanation for the name on each. "Collier Horn" field near Balgaddy where Collier the Robber had his hiding place. He summoned his army of robbers by blowing a horn in this field. "?esy House" field near his place where the travelling tinkers encamped when visiting this place. They used to leave old beds etc behind and and other tramps coming the road made for this field to spend the night there. Church field at the back of the old cemetery near the School, called after the ancient church which was built along its boundary. The Mass field near the commons where Mass was said in the Penal times. There is a huge rock here which is called the Altar Rock and some old wooden crosses are all near this rock. Tubber Park field has a lovely well in the centre of it. The Weavers (near Whitestown) Where the weavers [?] and plied heir trade when visiting this district. The Moat River flows from the Morse's into the Delvin at Balscadden. There is a
    Jane Larkin