Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have two cows at home their names are red billy and Grey Lissie. They are put in a cow house at night, and tied around the neck with a chain. When we are driving them we say "slow up". We hang up an old horse-shoe in the cow-shed to bring luck to the cows. When we are calling them we say "Prug Prug". I have three calves at home their name's are Star, Kitty, and Bessie. When we are calling them we say "Suck, Suck". It is a very lucky thing to have goats among cattle. When hatching eggs my mother gets a nice box, and she puts a nice bed of hay in it. Then she gets 13 eggs, and a good hatching hen that will sit on the eggs quietly. The hen hatches them for three weeks.
    Neta Flood