Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. The Local Forge
    There is only one forge around this district. It is situated down Closheen lane. It is constructed near the local stream. The blacksmiths name is Mr Garvey, he is a very strong man and is the best story-teller around this district. On Summers evening there is always a crowd at his forge listening to him telling stories, while he is working on his anvil. His forge reminds us of the poem "under a spreading chesnut (sic) tree the village smythy stands" because it is situated under a tree out in the open air. He had his first forge in Tubbersool, but a storm arose and it blew the roof of it. The only remains in the forge now is a round wheel which the blacksmith used for shoeing cart wheels. He has a bellow made of old tyre rubber. Horses and donkeys are shod in the forge. It is believed that forge water is a cure for warts.
    Neta Flood