Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Balscadden is situated near the sea, the local people meet the sailors frequently in Balbriggan and therefore hear all the Weather talk so common to sailors. A speckled sky or a mackeral sky is a sure sign of rain in the near future. A new moon coming in with rain means wet or broken weather during 1st quarter. Weather improving at change in moon is a good sign. When a big circle is around the moon it means more rain. Dull stars - showery weather. Bright dancing stars denotes frosty weather. The wet winds here are those blowing from the South and South-west rain surely comes from those winds. Swallows flying low, the curlew screeching as it flies over the swamps and the sea-gulls flying inland all tell us that rain is at hand. Smoke ascending straight is a sign of good settled weather. When the Mourne Mts appear very near, we may expect rain. When the cat sits with her back to the fire, it
    Neta Flood