Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The big snow storm took place on 24th February 1933. The wind blew very strong and cold from the East and with its strength, it blew down telephone poles and trees and left the roads impassable for some days following. My place at Balscadden suffered much from the heavy fall of snow, but inland counties suffered very badly, as much as five and six feet of snow had collected in some places. Carts, bread-vans and horses were snowed in and could not move for days. The storm lasted for about twenty four hours, and the snow lay on the ground in some places for weeks.
    My father told me this.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin