Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This little village is situated West of old Coach road Dublin to Drogheda. It lies about 2 1/4 miles N.W. from Balbriggan. The village is only about 200 yds from the old coach road. In those days (100 yrs ago) Cromwell's harbour served the fishing fleet along this coast.
    A road ran from this harbour, west to meet the coaches at Balscadden. The fish was brought over + Balscadden was a fish or herring depot.
    Hence name.
    The fish was sent North, South + West from here by coach or other means. Many inns were situated along this coach road + places or houses are still called by their names.
    "The Bear". "Whitehart". "Bridgefoot" + "The Cock".
    There are the remains of an old church or monastery in ancient cemetery and local tradition says that St Lawrence O'Toole administered confirmation here.
    P. Ó Séaghdha
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)