Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old cures that the inhabitants in ancient times used in our country are even very servicable to-day. All the medicines used were made from herbs. They wer made up in the home for different ailments, by a member of the family, that was able to make them.
    Some had cures for different diseases. The doctor in these times were called "The Herb Doctor". The herbs were got in the fields and bogs. In Africa and China those kind of cures are used to-day.
    Some people have cures for different kinds of disease. One of the best of the herbs used in medicines is the "Dandelion". From the different parts of the "Dandelion" a cure can be obtained. Rheumation is cured by boiling
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Harford