Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people around here say the famine did not affect the people here as much as in the inland districts. People here caught fish. Pierce Meade Kilcullen, Halfway-House, Waterford is still living though now 99 years of age. His is in possession of all his faculties (except for deafness from which he suffered from his youth). He has no stories to tell of the Famine around here. My mother, Mrs Kate Delahunty, Kilcullent Waterford was from Bawnreigh, Carrick-on-Suir. She said her mother told her of the continual daily stream of poor people who used to come to the house with little bags for meal. The famine was very severe on the people in that locality.
    1. am
    Mrs C. Aherne