Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago it happened when a certain man was burying his wife, the four men who were carrying the coffin were going around a corner they stuck the coffin against the wall. After that happening they heard a noise in the coffin. So they opened the coffin and found the woman awake. She had only been in a trance. Her husband took her home and she lived for a few years. After that time she died again. The next time the husband shouted out when they were going round the corner "For God-sake boys mind the corner this time."
    Julia Walsh
    Mrs Julia Walsh