Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fifty years ago when sailing ships were trading to Waterford, the fishermen of Passage had many an exciting experience rescuing the sailors of ships that were lost in the Harbour. Sad to relate on one or two occasions the fishermen in their small boats were unable to render assistance owing to storms.
    One very stormy night a ship owned in the North of Ireland called the Donegal ran into Harbour for shelter. The night was so stormy that the lights in the harbour were obscured with the sea and sleet. The following morning the wreck of the ship was seen just below Creaden Head. Everyone on board the ship was lost.
    Some time afterwards four fishermen from Passage (three of them are still living) John Dunphy, William Elliot, and James Kirby, were fishing close to the place where this ship was lost. The night was dark but calm. Suddenly they heard the sound of chains rattling, and sails flapping, in fact, all the sounds that would be on board a ship, but no voices. Thinking it was a ship which might require
    Philomena Walsh
    Joseph Walsh