Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Martin's Eve Patrick Kirby (the pilot-watch) was going home from the watch-house after keeping watch at half past eleven. When he came near the fish house he saw three beautiful race-horses a brown one a white one and a black one. They had very long bushy tails. He flashed his light on them but they still remained walking. He followed them around by the White Wall but immediately they vanished. Patrick Kirby returned to the watch-house and remained there for the night. At the time of the feast of St. Martin a white horse is actually seen.
    Ellen Gunnings
    Patrick Kirby