School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. About two hundred years ago a sailing ship called the "Wolf" sailed from New York bound for Liverpool. On board the ships were four passengers, a man and his wife and their two children (a boy aged ten and a girl aged eight). This man made a big fortune in America. He thought that travelling on the cargo ship would be the safest way to get his money to England, for in those days pirates were watching all passengers ships. He filled a number of chests on board the ship as clothes chests with dollars. He told the captain only what they contained. He promised the captain that when he would arrive in Liverpool he would pay him well. Some weeks afterwards they sighted Ireland. The captain and this passenger were chatting in the cabin about their good fortune in getting across safely. The passenger was telling the Captain the amount of money he had in the chests, and the sum he intended to give himself on arrival. Listening to their conversation was one of the sailors. He told the other sailors all he had heard. When they learned that the chests contained all this
    1. am
    Philomena Walsh