Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local fishermen take a delight in telling of the "Phantom Ship". Some forty years ago a fully rigged ship was sighted coming round the Hook. This ship being of considerable size attracted the attention of the local fishermen who were considered experts in every branch of seamanship.
    Large crowds of them assembled at the storm-wall to watch her coming up. The usual rush between the fishermen to secure the mooring of the vessel took place but to their surprise when she reached the Spit both herself and her crew disappeared.
    Margaret Keating
    Mrs Maua Keating