Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

(about three miles from Passage East)
    He was buried in Crooke Churchyard. (The burial-ground for Passage East.) Dr. Long of Arthurstown wished to secure the body and for that purpose employed the body-snatcher. He went into Hendrick's public-house in Arthurstown for drink before he crossed the river to Crooke.
    Here two Arthurstown men got on his track and guessing that he was going on some under-hand business they determined to follow him. The body-snatcher crossed in a boat to the Blynd Quay in Passage. (The only Quay there at the time) He had a few hours start of the others as they had a delay in getting a boat and in crossing over. They arrived at the Blynd Quay about 1 o'clock at night and saw the body-snatcher's boat tied there. They took the short cut to the grave-yard up the Wet Hill. At the top of the wet hill one can meet the main road.
    Here there is a bridge over a stream which flows under the road. On both sides of the bridge is a stone wall. As the two men approached this bridge
    An Crúc, Co. Phort Láirge
    Brigid Donnelly