Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago the terrible practice of "body snatching" was carried on in this locality and in Crooke Churchyard. The local body-snatcher was a disreputable character who lived across the river in Arthurstown, Co. Wexford. This man was a notorious bad character and was on one occasion denounced publicly by the Curate in Duncannon Church. This he resented fiercely but as the Curate was of remarkably giant stature he contented himself with scoffing openly at the Curate's reproaches. Thereupon the Curate declared that before long this creature would meet with a sudden and horrible death.
    Events proved the Priest a true prophet, and the manner in which the body-snatcher met his death gave rise to the expression "The dead man who hanged the live man."
    A man named Williams died in Dromina House, Woodstown
    An Crúc, Co. Phort Láirge