Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mór

Dún Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years back the people travelled mostly on foot. They thought nothing of walking to the nearest town Waterford 10 miles away. The local football, hurling and cricket teams always walked to the playing some about 8 miles distant. About 60 years ago the local cricket team defeated a Wexford team. The game was played in Woodstown. In memory of this match a song was composed which ran thus "When the Dunmore boys defeated Lord Daly's Wexford gang." There is a large inlet in the cliffs around here and it is called "Brian's Leap" because one day whilst following the hunt on horseback Brian's horse was galloping along not knowing about this chasm and when they came to it the horse jumped it. This was regarded as a great feat.
    Biddy Mc Carthy
    Mrs Sullivan