Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago the country people of the district of Tramore used to indulge in "birding" that is killing birds on very dark nights. One night two or three men went into the Lios field, birding. They came to a white thorn bush and found a beautiful thrush perched on a bough. The thrush was nearly the size of a cat and its eyes were fixed on the men. One of the men struck the thrush with a stick three times but thrush never moved, but looked at them unflinchingly. The men got so frightened that they ran home as fast as they could and never went "birding" again.
    Kitty Bluett
    Carraig an Bhruinnteora, Co. Phort Láirge