Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin, PortLáirge (uimhir rolla 15841)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Phort Láirge
Gobnait Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many marriages take place in this district on Shrove Tuesday. The old people believed that anyone who got married on Shrove Tuesday would be very lucky and would have a large family. They also got married then because lent was approaching Saturday and was supposed to be a very unlucky day to get married. They also had a belief that the month of May was a very unlucky month in which to contract marriage.
    There was no marriage matches made in this district Stock and beautiful jewels were given to the bride as a dowry. Some-times money was presented to the bride as a dowry.
    My grand-father remembers marriages taking place in the house. They took place about sixty years-ago. Many customs were observed on the wedding day. The wedding
    Christina Rockett
    Drom Conáin, Co. Phort Láirge