Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin, PortLáirge (uimhir rolla 15841)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Phort Láirge
Gobnait Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old school in the neighbourhood of Castletown. It is now a complete ruins. Its walls are still standing. The pupils wrote with chalk on a small black slate with while lines to represent the copy. All the teachers with the exception of two or three taught all english. One or two very old national teachers taught very old Irish. My father attend this school. My father attended this school very frequently. He learned some of the Irish. And has a good knowledge of it still. The teacher taught for a period of eight and ten years. They were then removed.
    Each child has to do six sums every night. If any child refuse punishment or behaved badly his name was written down on a large book and was shown to the
        1. foirgnimh
    Christina Rockett