Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin, PortLáirge (uimhir rolla 15841)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Phort Láirge
Gobnait Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind blows from the sea it is a sign that rain is approaching. When you see the cat washing himself it is a sign or rain. When you lines coming from the sun rain is sure to fall. When you see the sea-gulls coming in on the land rain is near at hand. When the clouds move fast it is a sign of rain and wind. When the fish comes in on the rocks rain is approaching. If you see a rainbow in the evening it betokens fine weather. If the sun set is red it is a sign of fine weather. If you see the midges in the evening rain is near.
    Annie Murphy
    Baile Hú, Co. Phort Láirge