Scoil: Cnoc Machan, Bun Machan

Baile na Siosalach, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhaoláin; Bríd Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old woman in Kilbeg. Every year she used get full of sores. So someone told her to pray to whatever saint she liked and she would be cured. So she prayed to St. Brigid to cure her. A few week after a well appeared in Kilbeg. She used to go to the well and get a bottle of water to wash the sores. People who get any sores since go down to the well. Three Hail Marys must be said and a bottle of the water brought home. They hang a rag on the tree every time they go there. This well cures sore eyes. When the three Hail Marys are said the well boils up, a pin is then dropped in. Long ago there lived an old woman near Kilbeg. She had one son and he was lame. She was told to bring him to the blessed well. She
    An Chill Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
    Nicholas Hearn