Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was crossing a graveyard. When he was going out over the iron gate it went in pieces under him. When he was coming along he could hear footsteps coming after him. When he was crossing the fields there was a gate there which he had to open. He closed it after him and the thing coming after him did the same. he walked on until he came to his own gate and the ghost followed him. He closed his little gate and the ghost closed it too. He went into the kitchen and banged the door after him. The door opened again and the thing closed it with a bang. He lit a match and looked around but there was nothing to be seen.
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Ré na dTiompán, Co. Phort Láirge