Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man was going to the fair. This man heard that there was a ghost in a boreen leading to an old ruin. He went away to the fair but he was drunk coming home. When he came to this boreen he went up and began calling the ghost. He wasn't long there when he saw a man coming up the boreen. He began to run but he wasn't quick enough. The ghost caught him and killed him.
    When the people heard that he didn't come home they went looking for him. When they came near the boreen they saw the horse. They looked in the fields around but could see nothing. One of them went up the boreen and saw him. He came down and told the others. They went up and brought him home. Thy didn't know what happened him.
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge