Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are three graveyards - one in the Nire, one in Knockboy and one in Touraneena. The one in Touraneena is the best known to me. It was opened in the year 1826 and therefore people are buried there still. It is a square plot. There are no ruins in it.
    It is sloping gradually towards the west. Everyone possessing a grave has a tomb erected to himself and his people. On the surrounding fence some yew trees grow. Several that resided in this parish are buried outside the parish near their native place.
    The graveyard is always well-kept because several people pay the clerk or hire some man to cut the grass in their own plot. Each plot surrounded by a railing is painted black or white to preserve the iron from rust. The chapel is built in the middle of the graveyard and there is a large path from the road. up to it. At the end of the path there is
    Tomás Ó Dúnaighe
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge