Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

One day a man and a woman went into a house for a drop of milk.

One day a man and a woman went into a house for a drop of milk. The woman told them she hadn't it. She had a great number of cows but wouldn't give milk to the two people. The latter went into another house for some milk. The woman gave it to them. It was some milk herself had got. She had no milk for herself now. There was a jug of milk on the table when she got up next morning.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge
    Tómás Ó Míodhcháin
    Ní fios
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. When Our Lord was dying on the cross a little bird chanced to see him in pain. After some time she flew over around the cross to where Our Lord was in pain. It is said that the bird was trying to release Our Lord down from the cross. He tried to pull the nails from Our Lord's hands and the blood went on his breast.He is ever since