Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle has a farm at Ballinamult. He keeps all kinds of livestock such as cows, horses, sheep, donkey, cats, dogs, bullocks, heifers, a ram and calves. He milks sixteen cows and keeps two horses.
    Almost all the cows have names such as Thiefer, Daisy, bacach Dearg, Bacach Liath, White Legs, Mulcahy, White Star, Doon, Crooked Horns and Primrose. The cows are driven by shouting 'How, how' and the calves by shouting 'Hush, hush, hush!'.
    In this locality the house in which the cows are kept is known as the cow-house. In the Winter months by far more litter is used than in Summer. The litter generally used in this place is furze, rushes and waste straw or hay. The stalls in which the cows are tied and fed are called bails. The bails are made like this. About five and a half feet above the ground a large plank stretches from each end of the house to the other. Another one stretches at the bottom. A long block goes from the top to the bottom and is
    Pádráig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge