Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

four and so on. Whoever eats the most wins.
    On a May Eve there is another custom. Holy water is thrown on all the houses on that day. It is also thrown on the fields which are tilled. The person, while sprinkling the water on each single thing, makes the sign of the cross.
    Rushy Thursday was in the olden days a great festival. On Corpus Christi this festival falls. On that day rushes are got. They are made in the sign of the cross. Two crosses are made. One is put on each lower corner of each window.
    Hallowe'en falls on the last day of October. On that night colcannon is eaten. Boiled potatoes are skinned and mashed. They are then eaten.
    The next night is called Snap Apple. On that night, the first of November, a big tub is procured. It is filled with water. Five or seven apples are put in it. Then the children have to stick their heads in the tub of water and try to catch as many as possible in their mouths. Whoever catches the most wins. Children love this night above all.
    Pádráig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge