Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps call frequently at my house. Generally there is not very much welcome for them. They are refused what they desire to have. I know a great many of their names such as the Connors, Mike Billy, Patsy Lannon, Jack Nolan, Wexford, Santa Clause, Ginger, Mary and Maurice and many others besides. It's the same people who come nearly always.
    Nearly all of them sell some little goods such as boot and shoe laces, tie-pins, safety pins or studs. They buy those in the towns and come out to the country to sell them a little dearer than what they buy them for. In this manner they gain a few pennies on each article.
    Three tramps sleep in every kind of houses, barns or sheds. As some of them have caravans they need not seek any shelter. These tramps do not mind the rain, wind or cold as they are used to it. That is the reason they can bear the bad piercing winds or rain. They don't mind what kind of weather they have.
    Those tramps who have the caravans in the district are called tinkers. Those tinkers go
      1. daoine de réir aicme