Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. In olden times the people had cures of their own.
    When anyone had the whooping cough he was put under a donkey three times and then the donkey was given some oat bread to eat and the crumbs which fell from the donkey were boiled in milk and given to the person who had the cough. This was supposed to cure him.
    When the children had the mumps they were cured by a father and mother who were born of the same surname.
    When anyone had a sore throat he got roasted salt and put it on a woollen stocking and tied it round his neck for a cure.
    A son or daughter of parents of the same surname as that of the person suffering from Wildfire may easily effect the cure. it is done in this way : The person carrying out the cure ties up his or her own finger near the top with a thread or cord; then he stabs the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eilís Ní Chadhla