Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Nic Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago candle-making was a great trade. Once every year there was a great day for making the candles. An outside house used to be cleaned out and the tallow rendered in great big pots. The wicks used to be made from a strong twine or the sheep's wool. Great heaps of candles used to be made and stored up for the Winter.
    Basket-making was also a good trade. People used to get the sallies in the glens to make the bottom first from the strongest sallies. Then they would get a strong one to form the handle.
    Quilt-making was carried on to a great extent in Knockboy by the Burke and Murphy families. This was hard and tedious work and it took a whole week or two to make a quilt. This was all hand-made work and the pay for a quilt was 6/=.
    Cáit Breathnach
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge