School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. The marriages at the present are different from the marriages of long ago. The old people used to make the match. If a boy wanted to get married his father would go to the girls house and ask the parent's consent. Then they would get married. The girl should bring a big fortune into the boy's place. They would have an all-night dance. Beer was cheap at the time and they used to have three or four half-barrels of beer. On horse-back they used to go to the marriages. They used to have a súgán saddle. It was an old custom when Shrove was gone that if a boy was not married, to paint out an old woman on the pier or if a woman lived in the house they would draw out a man.
    Another old custom if they did not get married, some people would take the clothes from the clothes-line and dress up a stick with the clothes and leave it outside
    Cáit Breathnach
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge