Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 11461)

Dún Garbhán, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr R. Ní Fhearghail

1. Holy Wells
    Father Toomey's Well
    When the Rev. Doctor Halley was Parish Priest of Dungarvan about the year 1838, the townspeople drew their water supply from a well on the out skirts of town.
    It happened one Summer of more than usual drought that this particular well ran dry. This naturally caused great distress. However a well was found after some search which reli(e)ved the distress. This well was situated not too far from the former.
    Tradition states that The Rev. Fr. Halley blessed the first mentioned well, and had it cleaned. The people of course continued to
    Hannah Flynn
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge