Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a very poor man whose name was Long John.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did; but the farmer did not want him only for one hour. His wife told him that she had no food to feed him.
    II
    Next day John went off again to seek work again. He went to another farmer. The farmer told him to milk the cows. John went out he got a dish and went to the cow-shed. At first he caught the cow's horns and began to pull them. The farmer asked him what was he doing. "Be off at once" said the farmer. John went off. When he came home his wife asked him did he get any work. John replied "no." "What will we do." "We will die with the hunger" said his wife.
    John went off a third day and on his way he met a beggar man. "Can I go with you" said John. "Yes" said the beggar and off they went.
    Kathleen O' Brien
    Na Cáintigh, Co. Phort Láirge