Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of the olden times were thatched with sods of turf and heather. There was only one room in every house and some people had only a kitchen. Holes about one foot square were their windows. They had a shutter to close them at night.
    They had a big open fireplace. They never used coal but turf and sticks. They had their bed in the kitchen. All in the family used to sleep in one bed. Near the fire it used to be.
    They had a roost behind the door for hens. Clay floors they had. They had a table that could be tied in against the wall to make room. The little kitchens were very small. Long ago they thatched the houses with twigs and leave a hole in the roof to let
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary K. Curran