Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

they hadn't the hair they mixed cut straw through it instead, but the hair was better.
    An open fireplace was in the houses like is in the houses of the present day. There was only door in every house and a half-door. One small window that was in the houses too. They made the candles themselves of goats fat and a cotton string.
  2. The houses of the olden times were thatched with heather and rushes and straw. The heather was got on the mountainy land and the people grew the rushes on their little farm.
    There was a bed in the kitchen because there was only a kitchen and a room in some houses and in others there was only the kitchen. In some houses at the present day there is a bed in the kitchen . There was only one little window in every house and one door
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Foley