Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

them but they ate them raw as they were.
    Meat was a luxury at Christmas and Easter. Brown bread they used which they made on the griddle. They grew the wheat them-selves and sent it down to the mill.
    When the famine was in Ireland in the year 1847 the people died in hundreds because the potato crop failed and they had nothing to eat.
  2. They had three meals a day in the olden times which consisted of potatoes, sour milk and stir about.
    They had to rise with the lark and work about three hours before breakfast. They used to fish and eat the fish they would catch.
    They very seldom ate any meat at Christmas and Easter is was a luxury. They grew their own wheat, at Christmas they used to set it. Then they would get it ground at the nearest mill into flour. On a griddle they used to bake it. They lived on potatoes,
    1. táirgí
    Mary Kate Curran