Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a famous dancing master. Bill Curran was famous for charm setting and singing and dancing. He had charms for the stopping of blood, a toothache and many other things. He had a charm for horses who had pharsey. He cured a horse for the parish priest a few years ago.
    My grand-uncle was famous for travelling. He travelled to Queenstown from Mongally in one night. Pádraigín A Rinnce was a famous dancer. His wife was a famous story-teller.
  2. Paddy Kenna was a poet. This is one he composed - The Stars and Stripes of America.
    My grandfather and John Dwyer and Thomas O'Leary were great walkers. They often walked to fairs in Dingle.
    Dick Connell was a good jumper when he was a young man. Pad Troy was a great man on the scythe.
    Pádraigín a' Rinnce was a great dancer. He lived to be a hundred years. His right name was Paddy Brien but he was such a good dancer they called him that name. He was a great fiddler also and he
    Eddie Crotty