Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Páidrigín a' Rinnce walked to Waterford for a string for his fiddle. He milked the cows before he went and he was home in time in the evening to milk them.
    All the old people used walk to Bandon for Kerry cows and walk it home again in the evening with the cattle.
    Seamus Bill's mother walked to Waterford with a letter from a gentleman to grant a reprieve to her son who was about to be hanged the same day.
    A man over eighty years walked to Clonmel with a horse and back again. He is living yet. His name is Maurice Shea.