Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. These are some cures
    Blackcurrant for hoarseness, sore throats, coughs and catarrh. Colts Foot for cough. Dandelion for liver trouble. Marchmallow for poultices for skin trouble. Eyebright for sore eyes. Goldenrood for nervousness. Raspberry for sore throats for ulcers and wounds. A cure for whooping cough was to put a child under a black donkey's belly three times.
    If you would cut a black cats ear the blood out of it would cure wild fire. If a child had the whooping cough the Godmother of that child should go looking for alms to a family who had the same surname. A cure for warts is to rub a snail to them and put a snail on a white thorn bush and while he is withering the warts would be going too.
    If you would lick a lizard with your tongue it would cure a burn if you would lick it with your tongue. Any stone which holds water is a cure for warts. You should rub the water to them. Buttermilk is a cure for sore eyes. A cure for wild fire is to write your
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eddie Crotty