Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A person could go down into the big opening. There are up to fifty little stone houses down along the passages and arches of stone going into them. They are about four feet high.
    Long ago my father and a few more of his chums went into the passage and brought a lighted candle with them. They counted ten little houses on each side of the passage and as many more that they couldn't count.
    There are three lisses in Mongally also but any of them aren't like the one in Fleming's.
    You would have a view of each one of them from the other, They are connected by an underground passage. There was music often heard there.