Scoil: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 1395)

An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Leinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man from Knockanore working near Dungarvan. The mans name was John Kelly. He used to go to a house about a mile from where he was working. He used bring a big dog with him. The dog would attack anyone he would not know.
    One night he was coming home about twelve o'clock. He had the big dog with him. All of a sudden a man stood out before him and asked him what kept him out so late. Instead of attacking the man the dog ran for his life. The man walked by John's side until he came to the place where he was working and then the man disappeared. The next day his master died.
    Michael Roche