Scoil: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 1395)

An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Leinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios near us called Quin's Lios. It is circular in shape and it is surrounded by a great foss. There is a bolt-hole in the middle of the lios. The people say there is a way underground to another lios called Cooney's Lios. These two lioses are in sight of one another.
    The old people say it is not right to plough a lios. One night my father was passing a lios at about twelve o'clock and he heard music at the lios. One day a man went to plough a lios. He had only the first round ploughed when a part of the plough got broken. The man went to town to buy the part of the plough which got broken. When he came home the horse was dead in the stable.
    Michael Colbert