Scoil: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 1395)

An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Leinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man dreamt that if he went down to Carrick and stayed walking up and down Carrick Bridge that he would get his fortune. He set off one night. It was a dark cold night in Winter. When he got tired he sat down to take a rest by the roadside. He said if he got his fortune it would be worth waiting for it.
    He was walking along the road, at length he came to the bridge. He looked at each side of the bridge very carefully but he could not see anything. Then he started to walk up and down the bridge. He stayed there for a few days expecting his fortune every day. Then a man came up to him and asked him what he was doing and he told him. The man said to him "Go home you foolish man I dreamt if I sat under a certain white-thorn bush I would get my fortune". Meanwhile he described the bush very carefully.
    The white-thorn bush was in the garden of the man who was walking up and down the bridge. He went
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home